Entertainment

Who brought home an Oscar this year? Here’s a complete list of Academy Awards 2021 winners

Who brought home an Oscar this year? Here’s a complete list of Academy Awards 2021 winners

After months of delay, the Academy Awards was finally able to award the best talents in the industry at the Oscars 2021. The Oscars delivered on the usual glam and grandeur as they held the ceremony in-person, unlike the awards shows that happened earlier in the season due to the pandemic, and televised live from the Dolby Theatre and Union Station in Los Angeles. 

The fact that this year’s Academy Awards was held in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic isn’t the only thing that makes this year’s Oscars special. From the announcement of the most diverse slate of Academy Awards acting nominees ever to a few history-making wins in the ceremony itself, it definitely is one for the books. 

Snatching the Best Lead Actor and Actress wins respectively were Anthony Hopkins (The Father) and Frances McDormand (Nomadland). This makes Hopkins, who is 83-years-old, the oldest actor to ever win an acting Oscar. 

Who brought home an Oscar this year? Here's a complete list of Academy Awards 2021 winners

Daniel Kaluuya took home the Best Supporting Actor award for his performance in Judas and the Black Messiah. Meanwhile, Minari’s Yuh-Jung Youn was awarded Best Supporting Actress and became the first Korean actor to win an Oscar. 

Youn Yuh-jung Oscar Win Celebrated in Korea, China Quiet on Chloe Zhao -  Variety

Also making history is Chloé Zhao, who just became the first woman of color to win Best Director. She is also only the second woman to win in the category at all. Zhao won the Oscar for Nomadland, which also won the coveted Best Picture title. 

Another significant win for behind-the-scenes talents was that of Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson. Neal and Wilson, who worked on Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, are now the first Black women to win an Oscar for makeup and hairstyle. 

Here is the full list of winners for the Academy Awards 2021:

Best Picture

“The Father” (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, and Philippe Carcassonne)

“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler)

“Mank” (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, and Douglas Urbanski)

“Minari” (Christina Oh)

WINNER: “Nomadland” (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, and Josey McNamara, producers)

“Sound of Metal” (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, producers)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, producers)

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

David Fincher (“Mank”)

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)

WINNER: Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

WINNER: Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)

Olivia Colman (“The Father”)

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)

WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad

WINNER: “The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao

“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers

“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah.” Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung

WINNER: “Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell

“Sound of Metal.” Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

Best Original Song

WINNER: “Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas 

“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)

“Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard

“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard

WINNER: “Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Film Editing

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval

WINNER: “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Best Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt

WINNER: “Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt (WINNER)

“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski

“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

Best Production Design

“The Father.” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

WINNER: “Mank.” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

“News of the World.” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

“Tenet.” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, and Brian Cox

“The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, and David Watkins

“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram

“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez

WINNER: “Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, and Scott Fisher 

Best Documentary Feature

“Collective,” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

“Crip Camp,” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

“The Mole Agent,” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

WINNER: “My Octopus Teacher,” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, and Craig Foster 

“Time,” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, and Kellen Quinn

Best Documentary Short Subject

WINNER: “Colette,” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

“A Concerto Is a Conversation,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

“Do Not Split,” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

“Hunger Ward,” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

“A Love Song for Latasha,” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Best Animated Feature Film

“Onward” (Pixar)

“Over the Moon” (Netflix)

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)

WINNER: “Soul” (Pixar) 

“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

Best Animated Short Film

“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)

“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions)

WINNER: “If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix)

“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike)

“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Feeling Through”

“The Letter Room”

“The Present”

WINNER: “Two Distant Strangers” 

“White Eye”

Best Sound

“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, and David Wyman

“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, and Drew Kunin

“News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, and John Pritchett

“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, and David Parker

WINNER: “Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh 

Best Costume Design

“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne

“Mank,” Trish Summerville

WINNER: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth

“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler

“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle

WINNER: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson 

“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

Best International Feature Film

WINNER: “Another Round” (Denmark) 

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

“Collective” (Romania)

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

What’s your reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0

Popular Posts

Related Articles