Chadwick Boseman, “The Crown,” and More: A Roundup of 2021’s Golden Globe Winners | FreebieMNL
Movies & TV

Chadwick Boseman, “The Crown,” and More: A Roundup of 2021’s Golden Globe Winners

Chadwick Boseman, “The Crown,” and More: A Roundup of 2021’s Golden Globe Winners

The Golden Globes couldn’t hold a fully physical event, but the show still went on as they held the awards show virtually. While the hosts, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, and presenters took the stag, nominees attended the event from their homes on February 28, 2021.

Tina Fey, Amy Poehler's Golden Globes Monologue Targets HFPA Diversity -  Variety

This year, when it came to movies, Nomadland and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm snatched the awards for best drama and musical or comedy motion pictures respectively. The director of Nomadland, Chloé Zhao, also won Best Director, making history as the second woman and first Asian woman to win the title. 

Also making history is Andra Day’s best drama actress win for her role in The United States vs. Billie Holiday, making her only the second black woman to get that award. 

A particularly emotional moment was when Chadwick Boseman posthumously won best actor for his last on-screen performance, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. His wife, Tayloe Simone Ledward, tearfully accepted the award on his behalf. 

FIRST LOOK: Netflix releases photos from Chadwick Boseman’s last film “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“He would thank God, he would thank his parents, he would thank his ancestors for their guidance and their sacrifices,” Ledward said. After thanking his creative team and his team for Ma Rainey, she said, “He would say something beautiful, something inspiring, something that would amplify that little voice inside of all of us that tells you, ‘You can,’ that tells you to keep going, that calls you back to what you are meant to be doing at this moment in history.”

In the TV categories, The Crown reigned, winning four out of the six categories they were nominated for. This includes best drama series, best actress and actor in a drama series (Emma Corin and Josh O’Connor), and best supporting actress in a drama series (Gillian Anderson).

Meanwhile, another Netflix show, The Queen’s Gambit in both categories they were nominated for, which is Best Limited Series and Best Actress in a Limited Series (Anya Taylor-Joy).

Here’s a complete list of nominees and winners: 

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
The Father
Mank
Winner: Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress in Motion Picture (Drama)
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Winner: Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in Motion Picture (Drama)
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Winner: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Winner: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Actress in Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Winner: Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Actor in Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Motion Picture (Animated)
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Winner: Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language)
Another Round (Denmark)
La Llorona (Guatemala/France)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
Winner: Minari (USA)
Two of Us (France/USA)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Winner: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Director (Motion Picture)
WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Regina King, One Night in Miami
David Fincher, Mank
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Screenplay (Motion Picture)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Winner: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Goransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
Winner: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul

Best Original Song
Fight for You, Judas and the Black Messiah
Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Winner: Io Si (Seen), The Life Ahead
Speak Now, One Night in Miami
Tigress & Tweed, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Series (Drama)
Winner: The Crown
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Actress in a Series (Drama)
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Actor in a Series (Drama)
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Winner: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters

Best Series (Musical or Comedy)
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Winner: Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso

Best actress in a Series (Musical or Comedy)
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Winner: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a Series (Musical or Comedy)
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Limited Series or TV Movie
Normal People
Winner: The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Winner: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Role
Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Role
Winner: John Boyega, Small Axe

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Carol Burnett Award
Norman Lear

Cecil B. deMille Award
Jane Fonda

What’s your reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0

Popular Posts

Related Articles