The Grammys is probably one of the biggest nights in music, and this year, despite the pandemic, that hasn’t changed. Some of the most notable names in the industry this past year won big, with many more lighting up the stage in dazzling performances.
It’s always a momentous event when an artist wins a Grammy, but this year, women in particular dominated as the “big four” awards were all won by different female artists. Folklore by Taylor Swift won Album of the Year, “Everything I Wanted” by Billie Eilish won Record of the Year, “I Can’t Breathe” by H.E.R. won Song of the Year, and Megan Thee Stallion won Best New Artist.
With Folklore, Taylor Swift now makes history as the female artist with most Album of the Year wins. In previous years, Swift has gone home with the AOTY award twice for Fearless and 1989. She is also the only woman to ever win this many AOTY awards.
Megan Thee Stallion’s Best New Artist win is also a significant one, seeing as she’s the first female rapper to snatch that award since Lauryn Hill in 1999. Her other Grammy wins of the night are Best Rap Song and Rap Performance for “Savage” featuring Beyoncé.
What is probably the biggest record-breaker this year, though, goes to the Queen B herself, Beyoncé. With her four wins last night, her Grammy award total is now up to 28. This makes her the female artist with the most Grammy wins in history.
Arianators and Little Monsters weren’t left disappointed either. The Best Pop Duo Performance went to “Rain on Me” by Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande. This is the first time this award has gone to an all-female act.
Here is the full list of Grammy 2021 winners:
Record of the Year: “Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish
Album of the Year: Folklore, Taylor Swift
Song of the Year: “I Can’t Breathe,” H.E.R.
Best New Artist: Megan Thee Stallion
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Rain On Me,” Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: American Standard, James Taylor
Best Pop Vocal Album: Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa
Best Dance Recording: “10%,” Kaytranada ft. Kali Uchis
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Bubba, Kaytranada
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Live at the Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy
Best Rock Performance: “Shameika,” Fiona Apple
Best Metal Performance: “Bum-Rush,” Body Count
Best Rock Song: “Stay High,” Brittany Howard
Best Rock Album: The New Abnormal, The Strokes
Best Alternative Music Album: Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple
Best R&B Performance: “Black Parade,” Beyoncé
Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Anything For You,” Ledisi
Best R&B Song: “Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper ft. H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello
Best Progressive R&B Album: It Is What It Is, Thundercat
Best R&B Album: Bigger Love, John Legend
Best Rap Performance: “Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé
Best Melodic Rap Performance: “Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak
Best Rap Song: “Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé
Best Rap Album: King’s Disease, Nas
Best Country Solo Performance: “When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber
Best Country Song: “Crowded Table,” The Highwomen
Best Country Album: Wildcard, Miranda Lambert
Best New Age Album: More Guitar Stories, Jim “Kimo” West
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “All Blues,” Chick Corea, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Secrets Are The Best Stories, Kurt Elling ft. Danilo Pérez
Modern Ancestors, Carmen Lundy
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album: Four Questions, Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
City of Dreams, Chico Pinheiro
Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Movin’ On,” Jonathan McReynolds
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “There Was Jesus,” Zach Williams & Dolly Parton
Best Gospel Album: Gospel According to PJ, PJ Morton
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Jesus Is King, Kanye West
Best Roots Gospel Album: Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album: YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: La Conquista Del Espacio, Fito Paez
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol. 1, Natalia Lafourcade
Best Tropical Latin Album: 40, Grupo Niche
Best American Roots Performance: “I Remember Everything,” John Prine
Best American Roots Song: “I Remember Everything,” John Prine
Best Americana Album: World on the Ground, Sarah Jarosz
Best Bluegrass Album: Home, Billy Strings
Best Traditional Blues Album: Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album: All the Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings
Best Regional Roots Music Album: Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Best Reggae Album: Got to Be Tough, Toots & the Maytals
Best Global Music Album: Twice as Tall, Burna Boy
Best Children’s Music Album: All the Ladies, Joanie Leeds
Best Spoken Word Album: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow
Best Comedy Album: Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish
Best Musical Theater Album: Jagged Little Pill, Original Cast
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Jojo Rabbit, Various Artists
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir
Best Song Written for Visual Media: “No Time to Die,” (From No Time to Die), Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
Best Instrumental Composition: Sputnik, Maria Schneider
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella: Donna Lee, John Beasley
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: He Won’t Hold You, Jacob Collier
Best Recording Package: Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
Best Album Notes: Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
Best Historical Album: It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Mister Rogers
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Hyperspace, Beck
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Andrew Watt
Best Remixed Recording: “Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13,Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Forst
Best Orchestral Performance: Ives: Complete Symphonies, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording: Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Best Choral Performance: Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Contemporary Voices,” Pacifica Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra, Albany Symphony
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Smyth: The Prison, Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra
Best Classical Compendium: Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Rouse: Symphony No. 5,” Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Best Music Video: “Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé
Best Music Film: Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice, Linda Ronstadt
This website uses cookies.